Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Claudy Mailly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-11-30

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economic consultant, corporate affairs consultant, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gatineau--La Lièvre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Gatineau Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Papineau Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1987-10-15 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1984-10-31 - 1986-10-14
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1984-10-31 - 1987
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Pricing of Domestic Wheat Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting the reorganization and divestiture of Teleglobe Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le cortège. Montréal: Librairie Beauchemin; 336 p. c1966

A nation of homeowners. Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 8:10-12 Winter 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gatineau--La Lièvre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Gatineau Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Papineau Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1987-10-15 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1984-10-31 - 1986-10-14
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1984-10-31 - 1987
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Pricing of Domestic Wheat Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting the reorganization and divestiture of Teleglobe Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le cortège. Montréal: Librairie Beauchemin; 336 p. c1966

A nation of homeowners. Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 8:10-12 Winter 1992