Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1936

David James Hartigan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-11-08

Place of Birth:  Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-01-16 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton South Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Cape Breton South Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated
Cape Breton South Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton South Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Cape Breton South Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated
Cape Breton South Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on the Operation of the Civil Service Act Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)