Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexander Rogers

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1842-02-12

Place of Birth:  Hopewell Hill, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-07-02 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Albert
On Mr. Wallace being unseated, on petition, 1883/05/02
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-07-10
(By-Election)
Defeated
Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected
Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1874-06 - 1875-07-17
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1875-08-28 - 1875-12-03
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1876-01-18 - 1878-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Albert Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1874-06 - 1875-07-17
Albert Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1875-08-28 - 1875-12-03
Albert Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1876-01-18 - 1878-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1874-06 - 1875-07-17
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1875-08-28 - 1875-12-03
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1876-01-18 - 1878-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Albert
On Mr. Wallace being unseated, on petition, 1883/05/02
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-07-10
(By-Election)
Defeated
Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected
Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1874-06 - 1875-07-17
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1875-08-28 - 1875-12-03
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1876-01-18 - 1878-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Albert Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1874-06 - 1875-07-17
Albert Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1875-08-28 - 1875-12-03
Albert Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1876-01-18 - 1878-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1874-06 - 1875-07-17
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1875-08-28 - 1875-12-03
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1876-01-18 - 1878-06