Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Linière Taschereau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1850-10-08

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Marie de Beauce, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1901-05-29 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 844 days (2 years, 3 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-10-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated
Kamouraska Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-10-31 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce Municipal Government Mayor 1891 - 1893

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 844 days (2 years, 3 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-10-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Defeated
Kamouraska Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-10-31 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce Municipal Government Mayor 1891 - 1893