Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brent St. Denis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-05-27

Place of Birth:  Blind River, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  industrial engineer, executive assistant, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Algoma Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2000-09-01 - 2001-09-12
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 1999-09-01 - 2000-08-31
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Finance Finance 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-06-11 - 1996-12-11)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Algoma Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2000-09-01 - 2001-09-12
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 1999-09-01 - 2000-08-31
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Finance Finance 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-06-11 - 1996-12-11)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)