Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michael G. Scott

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-04-18

Place of Birth:  Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Skeena Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1996 - 1997-06-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1997-06-20 - 2000-07-31
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994-09 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Skeena Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1996 - 1997-06-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1997-06-20 - 2000-07-31
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994-09 - 1995
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)