Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sydney Smith McDermand

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-08-17

Place of Birth:  Vienna, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961-08-05 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 379 days (1 year, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin East United Farmers of Ontario 1920-11-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Elgin East Progressive 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
United Farmers of Ontario 1920-11-22 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Malahide Township Regional Government Reeve
During 4 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 379 days (1 year, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin East United Farmers of Ontario 1920-11-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Elgin East Progressive 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
United Farmers of Ontario 1920-11-22 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Malahide Township Regional Government Reeve
During 4 years
  -