Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

J. Roger Clinch

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-01-08

Place of Birth:  Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  school administrator, school principal

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gloucester Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1987-10-15 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Equality Rights of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bathurst Municipal Government Mayor 1980 - 1983

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gloucester Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1987-10-15 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Equality Rights of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bathurst Municipal Government Mayor 1980 - 1983