Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

Marke Raines

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-01-18

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, news reporter/announcer, journalist, anchorman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Seymour Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Seymour Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)