Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre-Clovis Beauchesne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-06-08

Place of Birth:  B├ęcancour, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-10-10 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,029 days (2 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-08-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-08-26 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1874-08-05 - 1876-12-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bonaventure Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1874-08-05 - 1876-12-19
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1874-08-05 - 1876-12-19

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bonaventure Reserve Militia Major   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,029 days (2 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-08-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-08-26 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1874-08-05 - 1876-12-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bonaventure Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1874-08-05 - 1876-12-19
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1874-08-05 - 1876-12-19

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bonaventure Reserve Militia Major   -