Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Elijah Harper

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-03-03

Place of Birth:  Red Sucker Lake, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-05-17 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, aboriginal leader, policy analyst

Notes: Member of the Ojibway-Cree Nation of Manitoba.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Manitoba 1981-11-17 - 1992-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rupertsland Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1981-11-17 - 1992-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1981-11-17 - 1992-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Native Affairs and Minister of Northern Affairs Manitoba 1986-04-17 - 1988-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Foreword. In: Aboriginal self-government in Canada: current trends and issues / edited by John H. Hylton. Saskatoon, SK: Purich; (264 p.) c1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Churchill Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Manitoba 1981-11-17 - 1992-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rupertsland Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1981-11-17 - 1992-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1981-11-17 - 1992-11-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Native Affairs and Minister of Northern Affairs Manitoba 1986-04-17 - 1988-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Foreword. In: Aboriginal self-government in Canada: current trends and issues / edited by John H. Hylton. Saskatoon, SK: Purich; (264 p.) c1994