Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Monique Vézina, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-07-13

Place of Birth:  Rimouski, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski--Témiscouata Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Rimouski--Témiscouata Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for External Relations
Minister responsible for La Francophonie
1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Minister for External Relations
Minister responsible for La Francophonie
1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Supply and Services 1986-06-30 - 1987-08-26
Minister for External Relations 1986-06-30 - 1987-08-26
Secretary of State of Canada 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Employment and Immigration) 1988-03-31 - 1988-09-14
Minister of State (Employment and Immigration) and Minister of State (Seniors) 1988-09-15 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State (Transport) 1987-08-27 - 1988-03-30
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1990-03-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Communications Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1988-04-20 - 1993-06-24
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-01-03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The sad abuse of seniors. Canadian Banker. 99(1):58-61 Jan./Feb. 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski--Témiscouata Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Rimouski--Témiscouata Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for External Relations
Minister responsible for La Francophonie
1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Minister for External Relations
Minister responsible for La Francophonie
1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Supply and Services 1986-06-30 - 1987-08-26
Minister for External Relations 1986-06-30 - 1987-08-26
Secretary of State of Canada 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Employment and Immigration) 1988-03-31 - 1988-09-14
Minister of State (Employment and Immigration) and Minister of State (Seniors) 1988-09-15 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State (Transport) 1987-08-27 - 1988-03-30
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1990-03-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Government Operations Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Communications Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1988-04-20 - 1993-06-24
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-01-03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The sad abuse of seniors. Canadian Banker. 99(1):58-61 Jan./Feb. 1992