Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lawrence Wilton Skey, D.F.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-10-29

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1977-05-08 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  soldier, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trinity Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Trinity Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served overseas.
Wing Commander 1939 - 1944
World War II, 1939-1945

Awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (D.F.C.).
Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trinity Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Trinity Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served overseas.
Wing Commander 1939 - 1944
World War II, 1939-1945

Awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (D.F.C.).
Participant   -