Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Staples

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1826

Place of Birth:  Cavan, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-03-21 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  military

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria North Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bexley Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Victoria County Regional Government Warden   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Captain   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-niece Winona Grace MacInnis
(M.P.)
1905-07-25 1991-07-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria North Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bexley Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Victoria County Regional Government Warden   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Captain   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-niece Winona Grace MacInnis
(M.P.)
1905-07-25 1991-07-10