Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Cyrus Wesley Peck

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1871-04-26

Place of Birth:  Hopewell Hill, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-09-27 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  canner, agent, broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Skeena Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee to consider refraining from conferring titles in Canada Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee to consider the question of what memorials, if any, should be erected on the battlefields of the late war to commemorate the gallantry of the Canadian troops Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Unionist (Government) British Columbia 1923-11-01 - 1924-06-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
The Islands Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1923-11-01 - 1924-06-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1923-11-01 - 1924-06-20

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Scottish Regiment

Promoted Colonel, November 26, 1921.Transferred to Reserve of Officers, November 26, 1921.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1920-04-28 - 1925-04-06
16th Battalion, Canadian Scottish Regiment

Served overseas in France and Belgium.Became Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel commanding, November 15, 1916. Mentioned in despatches; awarded D.S.O. (Distinguished Service Order) and Bar, and Victoria Cross, September 2, 1918.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1915-04-26 - 1919-06-01
68th Regiment Lieutenant-Colonel 1914-08-20 - 1914-10-31
2nd Reserve Battalion, Canadian Scottish Regiment Lieutenant-Colonel 1925-04-07 -  
30th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Embarked for England, February 23, 1915.Promoted Temporary Major, April 25, 1915.
Captain 1914-11-01 - 1915-04-25
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
3rd Canadian Infantry Brigade

Assumed temporary command from January 10, 1918 to January 15, 1918 and from February 15, 1918 to March 15, 1918.
Member 1918-01-18 - 1918-03-15

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected
Skeena Conservative (1867-1942) 1921-12-06 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Special Committee to consider refraining from conferring titles in Canada Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee to consider the question of what memorials, if any, should be erected on the battlefields of the late war to commemorate the gallantry of the Canadian troops Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Unionist (Government) British Columbia 1923-11-01 - 1924-06-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
The Islands Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1923-11-01 - 1924-06-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1923-11-01 - 1924-06-20

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Scottish Regiment

Promoted Colonel, November 26, 1921.Transferred to Reserve of Officers, November 26, 1921.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1920-04-28 - 1925-04-06
16th Battalion, Canadian Scottish Regiment

Served overseas in France and Belgium.Became Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel commanding, November 15, 1916. Mentioned in despatches; awarded D.S.O. (Distinguished Service Order) and Bar, and Victoria Cross, September 2, 1918.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1915-04-26 - 1919-06-01
68th Regiment Lieutenant-Colonel 1914-08-20 - 1914-10-31
2nd Reserve Battalion, Canadian Scottish Regiment Lieutenant-Colonel 1925-04-07 -  
30th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Embarked for England, February 23, 1915.Promoted Temporary Major, April 25, 1915.
Captain 1914-11-01 - 1915-04-25
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
3rd Canadian Infantry Brigade

Assumed temporary command from January 10, 1918 to January 15, 1918 and from February 15, 1918 to March 15, 1918.
Member 1918-01-18 - 1918-03-15