Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dorothy I. Dobbie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-01-05

Place of Birth:  Unknown

Profession | Occupation:  publisher, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Winnipeg South Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-05-01 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1991-05-08 - 1991-10-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1992-05-01 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1991-05-08 - 1991-10-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Winnipeg South Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1989-04-05 - 1991-05-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-05-01 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1991-05-08 - 1991-10-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1992-05-01 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1991-05-08 - 1991-10-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)