Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Edward Allan Miller

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-02-13

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  guidance counsellor, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Alberni New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1981-10 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Alberni New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1981-10 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)