Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bloc Québécois

This party currently has members sitting in Parliament

Date Founded: 1991-06-15

Last Official Leader: Beaulieu, Mario (acting)

Currently Sitting MPs: 10

Links:

Political Party Roles

Party Leaders
Name Term
Gauthier, Michel 1996-02-17 - 1997-03-14
Beaulieu, Mario 2014-06-14 - 2015-06-09
Paillé, Daniel 2011-12-11 - 2013-12-15
Duceppe, Gilles 1996-01-15 - 1996-02-16 (acting)
Ouellet, Martine 2017-03-18 - 2018-06-11
Duceppe, Gilles 2015-06-10 - 2015-10-21
Duceppe, Gilles 1997-03-15 - 2011-05-02
Barbot, Vivian 2011-05-03 - 2011-12-10 (acting)
Bouchard, Lucien 1990-07-25 - 1996-01-15
Fortin, Rhéal 2015-10-22 - 2017-03-17 (acting)
Beaulieu, Mario 2018-06-12 -   (acting)
Leaders of the Official Opposition
Name Term
Bouchard, Lucien 1993-10-25 - 1996-01-14
Duceppe, Gilles 1996-01-15 - 1996-02-16
1997-03-15 - 1997-06-01
Gauthier, Michel 1996-02-17 - 1997-03-14