Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Progressive Conservative Party

Date Founded: 1942-01-01

Date Folded: 2003-12-06

Last Official Leader: MacKay, Peter Gordon

Links:

Notes:

Changes from "Conservative Party" to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

Merges with the "Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance" in February 2004 to become the "Conservative Party of Canada".

Political Party Roles

Party Leaders
Name Term
Charest, Jean J. 1995-04-29 - 1998-04-01
Wayne, Elsie Eleanore 1998-04-04 - 1998-11-13 (acting)
Bracken, John 1942-12-11 - 1948-07-20
Mulroney, Martin Brian 1983-06-11 - 1993-06-12
Charest, Jean J. 1993-12-14 - 1995-04-28 (acting)
Clark, Charles Joseph 1976-02-22 - 1983-02-18
Clark, Charles Joseph 1998-11-14 - 2003-05-30
Stanfield, Robert Lorne 1967-09-09 - 1976-02-21
Drew, George Alexander 1948-10-02 - 1956-11-29
Clark, Charles Joseph 1983-02-19 - 1983-06-10 (acting)
MacKay, Peter Gordon 2003-05-31 - 2004-02-01
Campbell, A. Kim 1993-06-13 - 1993-12-13
Diefenbaker, John George 1956-12-14 - 1967-09-08
Prime Ministers
Name Term
Clark, Charles Joseph 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Diefenbaker, John George 1957-06-21 - 1963-04-21
Mulroney, Martin Brian 1984-09-17 - 1993-06-24
Leaders of the Official Opposition
Name Term
Bracken, John 1945-06-11 - 1948-07-20
Clark, Charles Joseph 1976-02-22 - 1979-06-03
1980-03-03 - 1983-02-01
Diefenbaker, John George 1956-12-14 - 1957-06-20
1963-04-22 - 1967-09-08
Drew, George Alexander 1955-02-01 - 1956-08-01
Hill, Grant 2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01
Mulroney, Martin Brian 1983-08-29 - 1984-09-16
Nielsen, Erik 1983-02-02 - 1983-08-28
Rowe, William Earl 1954-11-01 - 1955-02-01
1956-08-01 - 1956-12-13
Stanfield, Robert Lorne 1967-11-06 - 1976-02-21
Starr, Michael 1967-09-09 - 1967-11-05