Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Henry Chipman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1807-11-03

Place of Birth:  Cornwallis, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1870-04-10 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 934 days (2 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings
Died in office.
Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1869-01-30 - 1870-04-10
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1869-01-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Leverett de Veber Chipman
(M.P.)
1831-10-20 1914-01-08

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 934 days (2 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings
Died in office.
Anti-Confederate 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1869-01-30 - 1870-04-10
Anti-Confederate 1867-09-20 - 1869-01-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Leverett de Veber Chipman
(M.P.)
1831-10-20 1914-01-08