Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Georgette Sheridan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-06-12

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, columnist, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-03-03 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-02 - 1996-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The relationship between s.3(1)(b) of the Absconding Debtors Act and the Mareva Injunction. Saskatchewan Law Review. 47(2):370-379 Summer 1982

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-03-03 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-02 - 1996-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The relationship between s.3(1)(b) of the Absconding Debtors Act and the Mareva Injunction. Saskatchewan Law Review. 47(2):370-379 Summer 1982