Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Tom Lukiwski

Current Member of The House of Commons - Moose Jaw--Lake Centre--Lanigan, Saskatchewan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-10-05

Place of Birth:  Esterhazy, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political administrator, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4573
  Fax: 613-996-6885
  Email: Tom.Lukiwski@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

54 Stadacona Street West, Suite 1
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
S6H 1Z1
  Toll Free: 1-866-691-3577
  Phone: 306-691-3577
  Fax: 306-691-3579
  Email: Tom.Lukiwski@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,258 days (14 years, 4 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre--Lanigan Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2008-11-07 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform 2006-02-07 - 2008-11-06
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Proposition de réforme de la période des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010

What to do about Question Period. Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4573
  Fax: 613-996-6885
  Email: Tom.Lukiwski@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

54 Stadacona Street West, Suite 1
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
S6H 1Z1
  Toll Free: 1-866-691-3577
  Phone: 306-691-3577
  Fax: 306-691-3579
  Email: Tom.Lukiwski@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,258 days (14 years, 4 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre--Lanigan Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2008-11-07 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform 2006-02-07 - 2008-11-06
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Proposition de réforme de la période des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010

What to do about Question Period. Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010