Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Barnett Jerome Danson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-02-08

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-10-17 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 1976-10-13 - 1979-06-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1974-08-08 - 1976-11-02
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1970-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Served overseas.
Lieutenant 1939-02 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The businessman's guide to his federal government. Ottawa: s.n.; 95 leaves. 1973

Not bad for a sergeant : the memoirs of Barney Danson. Toronto: Dundurn Press; 303 p. 2002

L'homme d'affaires et le gouvernement fédéral. Ottawa: s.n.; 108 f. 1973

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 1976-10-13 - 1979-06-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1974-08-08 - 1976-11-02
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1970-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

Served overseas.
Lieutenant 1939-02 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The businessman's guide to his federal government. Ottawa: s.n.; 95 leaves. 1973

Not bad for a sergeant : the memoirs of Barney Danson. Toronto: Dundurn Press; 303 p. 2002

L'homme d'affaires et le gouvernement fédéral. Ottawa: s.n.; 108 f. 1973