Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Iain Francis Angus

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-06-01

Place of Birth:  Fort William, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  community-development worker, park planner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1989 - 1990-01
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1986-09-05 - 1989
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1990-01-22 - 1993-10-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Co-operatives 1985-11 - 1986
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1985-11 - 1986-09
Transport Urban Affairs 1987-09 - 1988-11-20
Transport Maritime transport 1986-10 - 1987-09
Transport Transport 1987 - 1993-10-24
Transport St-Lawrence Seaway 1985-09 - 1985-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Combines Investigation Act and to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party President 1995-10-14 - 1997-04-12

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1977-06-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fort William Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1977-06-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1977-06-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thunder Bay Municipal Government Councillor 2004 - 2018-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Conflicting sovereignties. Canadian Forum. 73(838):8 Apr. 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1989 - 1990-01
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1986-09-05 - 1989
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1990-01-22 - 1993-10-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Co-operatives 1985-11 - 1986
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1985-11 - 1986-09
Transport Urban Affairs 1987-09 - 1988-11-20
Transport Maritime transport 1986-10 - 1987-09
Transport Transport 1987 - 1993-10-24
Transport St-Lawrence Seaway 1985-09 - 1985-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 An Act to authorize the acquisition of Marine Atlantic Inc. and to provide for other matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Combines Investigation Act and to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to exempt certain shipping conference practices from the provisions of the Competition Act, to repeal the Shipping Conferences Exemption Act, 1979 and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party President 1995-10-14 - 1997-04-12

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1977-06-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fort William Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1977-06-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1977-06-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thunder Bay Municipal Government Councillor 2004 - 2018-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Conflicting sovereignties. Canadian Forum. 73(838):8 Apr. 1995