Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Larry Spencer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-12-21

Place of Birth:  Stockton, Missouri, United States

Profession | Occupation:  minister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2004-02-05 - 2004-06-27
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-02-04
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Family Issues 2002-02-01 - 2003-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2001-06-18 - 2004-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Christian Heritage Party of Canada Party Leader (acting) 2006-06 - 2008-11-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sacrificed?: truth or politics. Regina, SK: KayteeBella; 172 p. c2006

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2004-02-05 - 2004-06-27
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-02-04
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Family Issues 2002-02-01 - 2003-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2001-06-18 - 2004-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Christian Heritage Party of Canada Party Leader (acting) 2006-06 - 2008-11-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sacrificed?: truth or politics. Regina, SK: KayteeBella; 172 p. c2006