Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marcel Dionne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-11-21

Place of Birth:  Saint-Victor-de-Tring, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-03-03 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1982-03-01 - 1984-02-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
School Board of Saint-Ambroise and Lapointe School Board President   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1982-03-01 - 1984-02-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
School Board of Saint-Ambroise and Lapointe School Board President   -