Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1966

Louis-Paul Neveu

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-07-04

Place of Birth:  Saint-C├ęsaire, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-12-14 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance superintendent, life insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Defeated
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Defeated
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Defeated
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Defeated
Shefford Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)