Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Bev Oda, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-07-27

Place of Birth:  Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  communication consultant, broadcasting executive, teacher

Notes: First Canadian of Japanese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Toronto Star, 9.10.2004)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,956 days (8 years, 1 month, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Durham
Resignation. Quits political life.
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Durham Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Clarington--Scugog--Uxbridge
First Canadian of Japanese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Toronto Star, 9.10.2004)
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2012-07-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Status of Women
Minister responsible for Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Minister for International Cooperation 2007-08-14 - 2012-07-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Afghanistan Vice-Chair 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-01-03
Afghanistan Member 2008-02-08 - 2008-10-29
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2012-07-03
National Security Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-07-03
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2008-10-30 - 2012-07-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,956 days (8 years, 1 month, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Durham
Resignation. Quits political life.
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Durham Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Clarington--Scugog--Uxbridge
First Canadian of Japanese origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Toronto Star, 9.10.2004)
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2012-07-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Status of Women
Minister responsible for Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Minister for International Cooperation 2007-08-14 - 2012-07-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Afghanistan Vice-Chair 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-01-03
Afghanistan Member 2008-02-08 - 2008-10-29
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2012-07-03
National Security Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-07-03
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-29
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2008-10-30 - 2012-07-03