Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brad Trost

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saskatoon--University, Saskatchewan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-05-15

Place of Birth:  Langenburg, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, geophysicist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8052
  Fax: 613-996-9899
  Email: Brad.Trost@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

505-B Nelson Road
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7S 1P4
  Toll Free: 1-866-797-6133
  Phone: 306-975-6133
  Fax: 306-975-6670
  Email: Brad.Trost@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,284 days (14 years, 5 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saskatoon--University Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada-U.S. Relations 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8052
  Fax: 613-996-9899
  Email: Brad.Trost@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

505-B Nelson Road
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7S 1P4
  Toll Free: 1-866-797-6133
  Phone: 306-975-6133
  Fax: 306-975-6670
  Email: Brad.Trost@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,284 days (14 years, 5 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saskatoon--University Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada-U.S. Relations 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)