Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mark Warawa

Current Member of The House of Commons - Langley--Aldergrove, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-05-07

Profession | Occupation:  loss prevention officer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1157
  Fax: 613-943-1823
  Email: Mark.Warawa@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4769 - 222nd Street, Suite 104
Langley, British Columbia
V2Z 3C1
  Phone: 604-534-5955
  Fax: 604-534-5970
  Email: Mark.Warawa@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,104 days (13 years, 11 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langley Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Langley--Aldergrove Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Langley Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Langley Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Langley Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2006-02-07 - 2011-05-24
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Seniors 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Seniors 2017-09-25 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Abbotsford's City Municipal Government Councillor 1990 - 2004

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1157
  Fax: 613-943-1823
  Email: Mark.Warawa@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4769 - 222nd Street, Suite 104
Langley, British Columbia
V2Z 3C1
  Phone: 604-534-5955
  Fax: 604-534-5970
  Email: Mark.Warawa@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,104 days (13 years, 11 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Langley Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Langley--Aldergrove Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Langley Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Langley Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Langley Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2006-02-07 - 2011-05-24
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Seniors 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Seniors 2017-09-25 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Abbotsford's City Municipal Government Councillor 1990 - 2004