Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph Arthur Paquet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1857-09-05

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1901-03-29 (43 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,006 days (2 years, 9 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
La Salle Liberal Party of Canada 1898-06-27 - 1901-03-29 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1898-06-27 - 1901-03-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,006 days (2 years, 9 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
La Salle Liberal Party of Canada 1898-06-27 - 1901-03-29 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1898-06-27 - 1901-03-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)