Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Chris Warkentin

Current Member of The House of Commons - Grande Prairie--Mackenzie, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1978-11-20

Place of Birth:  Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  construction executive, building contractor

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-5685
  Fax: 613-947-4782
  Email: Chris.Warkentin@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

10625 West Side Drive, Suite 201
Grande Prairie, Alberta
T8V 8E6
  Toll Free: 1-800-667-0456
  Phone: 780-538-1677
  Fax: 780-538-9257
  Email: Chris.Warkentin.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,649 days (12 years, 8 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grande Prairie--Mackenzie Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition and Question Period Coordinator 2016-09-15 -  
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2016-09-15 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2015-02-16 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on a Code of Conduct for Members Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-5685
  Fax: 613-947-4782
  Email: Chris.Warkentin@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

10625 West Side Drive, Suite 201
Grande Prairie, Alberta
T8V 8E6
  Toll Free: 1-800-667-0456
  Phone: 780-538-1677
  Fax: 780-538-9257
  Email: Chris.Warkentin.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,649 days (12 years, 8 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grande Prairie--Mackenzie Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition and Question Period Coordinator 2016-09-15 -  
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2016-09-15 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2015-02-16 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on a Code of Conduct for Members Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )