Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Edward Fast

Current Member of The House of Commons - Abbotsford, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-06-18

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0183
  Fax: 613-996-9795
  Email: Ed.Fast@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2825 Clearbrook Road, Suite 205
Abbotsford, British Columbia
V2T 6S3
  Phone: 604-557-7888
  Fax: 604-557-9918
  Email: Ed.Fast.C1A@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,684 days (12 years, 9 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011-05-18 - 2013-06-25
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2013-06-26 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway
Appointed Minister for International Trade and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Transport, styled Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway. [Source: Privy Council Office, Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation]
2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2015-11-20 -  
Environment Climate Change 2015-11-20 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-02-22 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Abbotsford's Board of Education School Board School Trustee 1985 - 1990
Abbotsford Municipal Government City Councillor
Acted as deputy mayor for 3 years.
1996 - 2005

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0183
  Fax: 613-996-9795
  Email: Ed.Fast@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2825 Clearbrook Road, Suite 205
Abbotsford, British Columbia
V2T 6S3
  Phone: 604-557-7888
  Fax: 604-557-9918
  Email: Ed.Fast.C1A@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,684 days (12 years, 9 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Abbotsford Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011-05-18 - 2013-06-25
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2013-06-26 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway
Appointed Minister for International Trade and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Transport, styled Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway. [Source: Privy Council Office, Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation]
2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2015-11-20 -  
Environment Climate Change 2015-11-20 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-02-22 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Abbotsford's Board of Education School Board School Trustee 1985 - 1990
Abbotsford Municipal Government City Councillor
Acted as deputy mayor for 3 years.
1996 - 2005