Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bruce Stanton

Current Member of The House of Commons - Simcoe North, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-12-20

Place of Birth:  Orillia, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business manager, hotelier, hotel manager

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6582
  Fax: 613-996-3128
  Email: Bruce.Stanton@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

504 Dominion Avenue
Midland, Ontario
L4R 1P8
  Phone: 705-527-7654
  Fax: 705-527-7668
  Email: Bruce.Stanton@parl.gc.ca


575 West Street South, Suite 12
Orillia, Ontario
L3V 7N6
  Toll Free: 1-800-265-6228
  Phone: 705-327-0513
  Fax: 705-327-8310
  Email: Bruce.Stanton@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,682 days (12 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe North Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Simcoe North Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Simcoe North Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Simcoe North Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2015-12-04 -  
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2011-06-06 - 2015-08-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Severn Township Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
For four years.
  -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6582
  Fax: 613-996-3128
  Email: Bruce.Stanton@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

504 Dominion Avenue
Midland, Ontario
L4R 1P8
  Phone: 705-527-7654
  Fax: 705-527-7668
  Email: Bruce.Stanton@parl.gc.ca


575 West Street South, Suite 12
Orillia, Ontario
L3V 7N6
  Toll Free: 1-800-265-6228
  Phone: 705-327-0513
  Fax: 705-327-8310
  Email: Bruce.Stanton@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,682 days (12 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe North Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Simcoe North Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Simcoe North Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Simcoe North Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2015-12-04 -  
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2011-06-06 - 2015-08-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Severn Township Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
For four years.
  -