Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joyce Murray

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-07-11

Place of Birth:  Schweizer-Reneke, North West, South Africa

Profession | Occupation:  environmentalist, reforester

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2430
  Fax: 613-995-0770
  Email: Joyce.Murray@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2112 Broadway West, Suite 206
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6K 2C8
  Phone: 604-664-9220
  Fax: 604-664-9221
  Email: Joyce.Murray@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,844 days (10 years, 6 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Quadra Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Vancouver Quadra Liberal Party of Canada 2008-03-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Vancouver Quadra Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Vancouver Quadra Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-03-17 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 2015-12-02 - 2018-07-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government 2018-07-18 -  
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government 2018-07-18 -  
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Small Business 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Industry 2011-06-01 - 2013-04-17
Industry 2013-05-17 - 2013-08-20
Industry 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Canadian Heritage 2009-10-06 - 2010-08-07
Privy Council Office 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Transport 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Western Economic Diversification 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Western Economic Diversification 2011-06-01 - 2013-04-17
Democratic Reform 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
2010 Olympics 2009-10-06 - 2010-08-07
Sports 2009-10-06 - 2011-05-31
Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Western Economic Diversification 2011-06-01 - 2013-04-17
Tourism 2011-06-01 - 2013-04-17
Tourism 2013-05-17 - 2013-08-20
National Defence 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Western Economic Diversification 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
National Defence 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member
Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member
Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 2001-05-16 - 2005-05-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Westminster Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 2001-05-16 - 2005-05-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 2001-05-16 - 2005-05-16
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Management Services British Columbia 2004-01-26 - 2005-06-15
Minister of Water, Land and Air Protection British Columbia 2001-06-05 - 2004-01-25

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2430
  Fax: 613-995-0770
  Email: Joyce.Murray@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2112 Broadway West, Suite 206
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6K 2C8
  Phone: 604-664-9220
  Fax: 604-664-9221
  Email: Joyce.Murray@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,844 days (10 years, 6 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Quadra Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Vancouver Quadra Liberal Party of Canada 2008-03-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Vancouver Quadra Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Vancouver Quadra Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-03-17 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 2015-12-02 - 2018-07-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government 2018-07-18 -  
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government 2018-07-18 -  
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Small Business 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Industry 2011-06-01 - 2013-04-17
Industry 2013-05-17 - 2013-08-20
Industry 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Canadian Heritage 2009-10-06 - 2010-08-07
Privy Council Office 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Transport 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Western Economic Diversification 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Western Economic Diversification 2011-06-01 - 2013-04-17
Democratic Reform 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
2010 Olympics 2009-10-06 - 2010-08-07
Sports 2009-10-06 - 2011-05-31
Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Western Economic Diversification 2011-06-01 - 2013-04-17
Tourism 2011-06-01 - 2013-04-17
Tourism 2013-05-17 - 2013-08-20
National Defence 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
Western Economic Diversification 2013-08-21 - 2015-11-03
National Defence 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member
Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member
Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 2001-05-16 - 2005-05-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Westminster Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 2001-05-16 - 2005-05-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 2001-05-16 - 2005-05-16
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Management Services British Columbia 2004-01-26 - 2005-06-15
Minister of Water, Land and Air Protection British Columbia 2001-06-05 - 2004-01-25