Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lawrence MacAulay, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Cardigan, Prince Edward Island

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-09-09

Place of Birth:  St Peters Bay, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9325
  Fax: 613-995-2754
  Email: Lawrence.MacAulay@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

551 Main Street
P.O. Box 1150
Montague, Prince Edward Island
C0A 1R0
  Phone: 902-838-4139
  Fax: 902-838-3790
  Email: Lawrence.MacAulay@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 10,805 days (29 years, 6 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister responsible for the Canadian Dairy Commission 2015-11-04 -  
Solicitor General of Canada
Resignation. Was the subject of inquiry concerning allegations of conflict of interest.
1998-11-23 - 2002-10-21
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Veterans) 1993-11-04 - 1996-01-24
Secretary of State (Veterans) (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 1996-01-25 - 1997-06-10
Regional Minister
Region Term
Prince Edward Island 1997-06 - 2002-10-21
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Seniors 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Fisheries and Oceans 2011-06-01 - 2015-11-03
Seniors 1990-09 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Fisheries and Oceans 1989-02 - 1993
Crown Corporations 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Senior Citizens Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Senior Citizens Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Union Member 1998-11-23 - 2002-10-21
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001-10-01 - 2002-01-14
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Treasury Board Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2016-08-22 -  
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2017-09-19 -  
Special Committee of Council Member 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-09-18
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1998-11-23 - 2002-10-21

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9325
  Fax: 613-995-2754
  Email: Lawrence.MacAulay@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

551 Main Street
P.O. Box 1150
Montague, Prince Edward Island
C0A 1R0
  Phone: 902-838-4139
  Fax: 902-838-3790
  Email: Lawrence.MacAulay@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 10,805 days (29 years, 6 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Cardigan Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister responsible for the Canadian Dairy Commission 2015-11-04 -  
Solicitor General of Canada
Resignation. Was the subject of inquiry concerning allegations of conflict of interest.
1998-11-23 - 2002-10-21
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Veterans) 1993-11-04 - 1996-01-24
Secretary of State (Veterans) (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 1996-01-25 - 1997-06-10
Regional Minister
Region Term
Prince Edward Island 1997-06 - 2002-10-21
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Seniors 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Fisheries and Oceans 2011-06-01 - 2015-11-03
Seniors 1990-09 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Fisheries and Oceans 1989-02 - 1993
Crown Corporations 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Senior Citizens Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Senior Citizens Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Union Member 1998-11-23 - 2002-10-21
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001-10-01 - 2002-01-14
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Treasury Board Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2016-08-22 -  
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2017-09-19 -  
Special Committee of Council Member 1997-06-11 - 1998-11-22
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-09-18
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1998-11-23 - 2002-10-21