Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gerry Ritz, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-08-19

Place of Birth:  Delisle, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, contractor, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,428 days (20 years, 4 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battlefords--Lloydminster Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster
Resignation. Quits political life.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2017-10-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board and Minister responsible for the Canadian Dairy Commission 2007-08-14 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
Saskatchewan 2007-08-14 - 2015-11-03
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2003-06-23 - 2004-06-27
International Trade International Trade 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2000-08-01 - 2002-04-03
Finance Finance 1997-06-20 - 2000-07-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Estimates Process of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2016-01-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-05-17
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2007-08-14 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Economic Affairs Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,428 days (20 years, 4 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battlefords--Lloydminster Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster
Resignation. Quits political life.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2017-10-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board and Minister responsible for the Canadian Dairy Commission 2007-08-14 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Regional Minister
Region Term
Saskatchewan 2007-08-14 - 2015-11-03
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2001-12-18 - 2002-04-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2003-06-23 - 2004-06-27
International Trade International Trade 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2000-08-01 - 2002-04-03
Finance Finance 1997-06-20 - 2000-07-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Estimates Process of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2016-01-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-05-17
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Operations Member 2007-08-14 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Economic Affairs Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13