Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nathan Cullen

Current Member of The House of Commons - Skeena--Bulkley Valley, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1972-07-13

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  human resources consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-993-6654
  Fax: 613-993-9007
  Email: Nathan.Cullen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

290-309 2nd Avenue West
Prince Rupert, British Columbia
V8J 3T1
  Phone: 250-622-2413
  Fax: 250-624-7737
  Email: Nathan.Cullen@parl.gc.ca


4716 Lazelle Avenue, Suite 112
Terrace, British Columbia
V8G 1T2
  Phone: 250-615-5339
  Fax: 250-615-5344
  Email: Nathan.Cullen@parl.gc.ca


1226 Main Street (Main Office)
Smithers, British Columbia
V0J 2N0
  Phone: 250-877-4140
  Fax: 250-877-4141
  Email: Nathan.Cullen@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,258 days (14 years, 4 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Finance Finance 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
Environment Environment 2004-07-22 - 2008-10-13
Social Development Youth 2004-07-22 - 2006
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Privy Council Office Democratic Institutions 2015-11-18 - 2018-01-30
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Energy 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Ethics 2017-02-13 - 2018-01-30
Environment Environment 2015-11-12 - 2016-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2017-02-13 - 2018-01-30
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-20 - 2018-01-28)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2016-09-26)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-21 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-06-01 - 2018-01-28)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-17 -  )

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic caucus
2012-04-20 - 2014-01-09

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-993-6654
  Fax: 613-993-9007
  Email: Nathan.Cullen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

290-309 2nd Avenue West
Prince Rupert, British Columbia
V8J 3T1
  Phone: 250-622-2413
  Fax: 250-624-7737
  Email: Nathan.Cullen@parl.gc.ca


4716 Lazelle Avenue, Suite 112
Terrace, British Columbia
V8G 1T2
  Phone: 250-615-5339
  Fax: 250-615-5344
  Email: Nathan.Cullen@parl.gc.ca


1226 Main Street (Main Office)
Smithers, British Columbia
V0J 2N0
  Phone: 250-877-4140
  Fax: 250-877-4141
  Email: Nathan.Cullen@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,258 days (14 years, 4 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Skeena--Bulkley Valley New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 2012-04-19 - 2014-03-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Finance Finance 2014-03-20 - 2015-10-18
Environment Environment 2004-07-22 - 2008-10-13
Social Development Youth 2004-07-22 - 2006
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Privy Council Office Democratic Institutions 2015-11-18 - 2018-01-30
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Energy 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Treasury Board Ethics 2017-02-13 - 2018-01-30
Environment Environment 2015-11-12 - 2016-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2017-02-13 - 2018-01-30
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-20 - 2018-01-28)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2016-09-26)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-21 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-06-01 - 2018-01-28)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-17 -  )

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic caucus
2012-04-20 - 2014-01-09