Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Allan MacPherson Fraser

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-07-09

Place of Birth:  Inverness, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-11-16 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's East Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
St. John's East Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. John's Municipal Government Councillor 1942 - 1944

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Newfoundland Industrial Development Board; and its work, 1942-1949. St. John's, Newfoundland: Robinson and Co.; 298 p. 1950

Relations with Canada. In: Newfoundland: Economic, Diplomatic, and Strategic Studies / edited by R.A. MacKay. Toronto: Oxford University Press; 73 p. 1946

Newfoundland: The Growth and Development of Canada's Tenth Province. Bureau of Current Affairs; 31 p. 1953

Fishery Negocations with the United States. In: Newfoundland: Economic, Diplomatic, and Strategic Studies / edited by R.A. MacKay. Toronto: Oxford University Press; 77 p. 1946

Newfoundland book of remembrance, 1867-1949 = Livre du souvenir de Terre-Neuve. Saint-John's, Newfoundland: Government of Canada and Newfoundland; 211 p. 1973

Newfoundland book of remembrance, 1867-1949 = Livre du souvenir de Terre-Neuve. Saint-Jean, Terre-Neuve: Gouvernement du Canada and Terre-Neuve; 211 p. 1973

The French Shore. In: Newfoundland: Economic, Diplomatic, and Strategic Studies / edited by R.A. MacKay. Toronto: Oxford University Press; 55 p. 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's East Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
St. John's East Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. John's Municipal Government Councillor 1942 - 1944

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Newfoundland Industrial Development Board; and its work, 1942-1949. St. John's, Newfoundland: Robinson and Co.; 298 p. 1950

Relations with Canada. In: Newfoundland: Economic, Diplomatic, and Strategic Studies / edited by R.A. MacKay. Toronto: Oxford University Press; 73 p. 1946

Newfoundland: The Growth and Development of Canada's Tenth Province. Bureau of Current Affairs; 31 p. 1953

Fishery Negocations with the United States. In: Newfoundland: Economic, Diplomatic, and Strategic Studies / edited by R.A. MacKay. Toronto: Oxford University Press; 77 p. 1946

Newfoundland book of remembrance, 1867-1949 = Livre du souvenir de Terre-Neuve. Saint-John's, Newfoundland: Government of Canada and Newfoundland; 211 p. 1973

Newfoundland book of remembrance, 1867-1949 = Livre du souvenir de Terre-Neuve. Saint-Jean, Terre-Neuve: Gouvernement du Canada and Terre-Neuve; 211 p. 1973

The French Shore. In: Newfoundland: Economic, Diplomatic, and Strategic Studies / edited by R.A. MacKay. Toronto: Oxford University Press; 55 p. 1946