Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Wayne Marston

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-02-27

Place of Birth:  Sisson Ridge, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  property manager, technician

Notes: Recipient of the Medal of Bravery in 1987

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Hamilton East New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Hamilton East New Democratic Party 1996-06-17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hamilton East New Democratic Party 1993-10-25
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2008-11-17 - 2012-04-18
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Sports 2006 - 2008-10-13
Justice Human Rights 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Justice Human Rights 2011-10 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Americas and Consular Affairs 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Consular Services 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2013-08-13 - 2013-12-11
Industry Steel Policy 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2008 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Human Rights 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Employment and Social Development Labour 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Justice Human Rights 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton-Wentworth's Public School Board School Board School Trustee 2000 - 2006

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Apprentice Sapper 1963 - 1964

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Hamilton East New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Hamilton East New Democratic Party 1996-06-17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hamilton East New Democratic Party 1993-10-25
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2008-11-17 - 2012-04-18
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Heritage Sports 2006 - 2008-10-13
Justice Human Rights 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Justice Human Rights 2011-10 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Americas and Consular Affairs 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Consular Services 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2013-08-13 - 2013-12-11
Industry Steel Policy 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2008 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Human Rights 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Employment and Social Development Labour 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Justice Human Rights 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton-Wentworth's Public School Board School Board School Trustee 2000 - 2006

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Apprentice Sapper 1963 - 1964