Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 2011

Selected Links:

The Hon. Ted Menzies, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-02-18

Place of Birth:  Claresholm, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,422 days (9 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Macleod Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Macleod
Resignation. Appointed president and CEO of CropLife Canada, November 12, 2013..
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Macleod Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Macleod Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2013-11-09

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for International Cooperation 2006-04-11 - 2007-01-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade and to the Minister of International Cooperation 2007-01-24 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2007-10-10 - 2011-01-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation and Minister for La Francophonie and Official Languages 2006-02-07 - 2006-04-10
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2005-05-25 - 2005-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2005-05-25 - 2005-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2004-07-22 - 2005-05-24
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2004-07-22 - 2005-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Vice-Chair 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,422 days (9 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Macleod Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Macleod
Resignation. Appointed president and CEO of CropLife Canada, November 12, 2013..
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Macleod Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Macleod Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2013-11-09

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for International Cooperation 2006-04-11 - 2007-01-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade and to the Minister of International Cooperation 2007-01-24 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2007-10-10 - 2011-01-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation and Minister for La Francophonie and Official Languages 2006-02-07 - 2006-04-10
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2005-05-25 - 2005-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2005-05-25 - 2005-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2004-07-22 - 2005-05-24
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2004-07-22 - 2005-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Vice-Chair 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14