Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Vic Toews, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-09-10

Place of Birth:  Fildelfia, Paraguay

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, counsel

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,608 days (12 years, 7 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Provencher Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2013-07-09
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Safety
Resignation. Quits political life.
2010-01-19 - 2013-07-09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
President of the Treasury Board 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18
Regional Minister
Region Term
Manitoba 2006-02-06 - 2013-07-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2001-01-05 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Chair 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18
National Security Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-09
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Afghanistan Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-09
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2006-02-06 - 2013-07-09
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Foreign Affairs and National Security Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18
Operations Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Ex-officio Member 2007-08-14 - 2010-01-18
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2007-08-14 - 2010-01-18
Economic Affairs Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Environment and Energy Security Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 1999-09-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rossmere Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 1999-09-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 1999-09-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Keeper of the Great Seal Manitoba 1997-01-06 - 1999-10-05
Minister responsible for the Workers Compensation Act Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Minister of Justice and Attorney General Manitoba 1997-01-06 - 1999-10-05
Minister responsible for the Public Servants Insurance Act Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Minister responsible for the Civil Service Act Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Minister responsible for the Civil Service Special Superannuation Service Benefit Act Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs Manitoba 1997-01-06 - 1999-10-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

[Eight point position paper on Criminal Code changes to improve public safety]. Winnipeg: Manitoba Justice; 13 p. 1998

The Charter in Canadian society. In: The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms: reflections on the Charter after 20 years. Toronto, Ont.: LexisNexis Butterworths Canada Inc.; p. [345]-350 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,608 days (12 years, 7 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Provencher Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2013-07-09
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Safety
Resignation. Quits political life.
2010-01-19 - 2013-07-09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
President of the Treasury Board 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18
Regional Minister
Region Term
Manitoba 2006-02-06 - 2013-07-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2001-01-05 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Chair 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18
National Security Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-09
Social Affairs Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Afghanistan Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-09
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2006-02-06 - 2013-07-09
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Foreign Affairs and National Security Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Social Affairs Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18
Operations Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Ex-officio Member 2007-08-14 - 2010-01-18
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2007-08-14 - 2010-01-18
Economic Affairs Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Environment and Energy Security Ex-officio Member 2007-01-04 - 2010-01-18

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 1999-09-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rossmere Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 1999-09-20
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1995-04-25 - 1999-09-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Keeper of the Great Seal Manitoba 1997-01-06 - 1999-10-05
Minister responsible for the Workers Compensation Act Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Minister of Justice and Attorney General Manitoba 1997-01-06 - 1999-10-05
Minister responsible for the Public Servants Insurance Act Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Minister responsible for the Civil Service Act Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Minister responsible for the Civil Service Special Superannuation Service Benefit Act Manitoba 1995-05-09 - 1997-01-06
Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs Manitoba 1997-01-06 - 1999-10-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

[Eight point position paper on Criminal Code changes to improve public safety]. Winnipeg: Manitoba Justice; 13 p. 1998

The Charter in Canadian society. In: The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms: reflections on the Charter after 20 years. Toronto, Ont.: LexisNexis Butterworths Canada Inc.; p. [345]-350 2003