Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Oliver Simmons

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-01-29

Place of Birth:  Chagrin Falls, Ohio, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-11-11 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  oilman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,100 days (3 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton East
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 - 1903-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Petrolia Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Petrolia Township Regional Government Councillor   -  
Petrolia Municipal Government Mayor 1892-01-01 - 1893-01-01

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,100 days (3 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton East
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900-11-07 - 1903-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Petrolia Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Petrolia Township Regional Government Councillor   -  
Petrolia Municipal Government Mayor 1892-01-01 - 1893-01-01