Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Francis Scarpaleggia

Current Member of The House of Commons - Lac-Saint-Louis, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-06-06

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, business consultant, financial analyst, political assistant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8281
  Fax: 613-995-0528
  Email: Francis.Scarpaleggia@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

East Tower
1 Holiday Avenue, Suite 635
Pointe-Claire, Quebec
H9R 5N3
  Phone: 514-695-6661
  Fax: 514-695-3708
  Email: Francis.Scarpaleggia@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,253 days (14 years, 4 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 2011-06-01 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Water 2010-09-07 - 2013-08-20
Environment Water 2007-10-09 - 2009-01-21
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-21 -  )
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-17 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8281
  Fax: 613-995-0528
  Email: Francis.Scarpaleggia@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

East Tower
1 Holiday Avenue, Suite 635
Pointe-Claire, Quebec
H9R 5N3
  Phone: 514-695-6661
  Fax: 514-695-3708
  Email: Francis.Scarpaleggia@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,253 days (14 years, 4 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Lac-Saint-Louis Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 2011-06-01 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Water 2010-09-07 - 2013-08-20
Environment Water 2007-10-09 - 2009-01-21
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-21 -  )
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-06-17 -  )