Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Doull

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1828

Place of Birth:  Wick, Caithness-shire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-12-09 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,839 days (5 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pictou Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated
Pictou Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Pictou Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Regiment, Pictou County Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,839 days (5 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pictou Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated
Pictou Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Pictou Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Regiment, Pictou County Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -