Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Peter Van Loan, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-04-18

Place of Birth:  Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,208 days (14 years, 3 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2018-09-30

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Safety 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of International Trade 2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, and Minister for Sport 2006-11-27 - 2007-01-03
Minister 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, and Minister for Sport 2006-11-27 - 2007-01-03
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party of Canada House Leader 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Conservative Party of Canada House Leader 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs 2006-02-07 - 2006-11-26
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Environment National Historic Sites 2015-11-20 - 2017-09-06
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-20 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Vice-Chair 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Treasury Board Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Afghanistan Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2006-11-27 - 2007-01-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Member 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1999-10-02 - 2000-09-14

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,208 days (14 years, 3 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
York--Simcoe Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2018-09-30

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Safety 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of International Trade 2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, and Minister for Sport 2006-11-27 - 2007-01-03
Minister 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, and Minister for Sport 2006-11-27 - 2007-01-03
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party of Canada House Leader 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Conservative Party of Canada House Leader 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs 2006-02-07 - 2006-11-26
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Environment National Historic Sites 2015-11-20 - 2017-09-06
Canadian Heritage Canadian Heritage 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Employment Insurance Funds of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-20 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Vice-Chair 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Treasury Board Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Afghanistan Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-01-03
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2015-11-03
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2006-11-27 - 2007-01-03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Member of the Queen's Privy Council
2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Member 2007-01-04 - 2008-10-29
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1999-10-02 - 2000-09-14