Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gordon Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-08-31

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-05-02 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  innkeeper, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,057 days (13 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds--Grenville Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Leeds--Grenville--Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
Died in office.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2018-05-02
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2015-11-10 - 2017-07-19
Chief Opposition Whip 2015-11-10 - 2017-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus
2015-12-04 - 2017-08-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Gananoque Municipal Government Councillor
Twice elected to Gananoque Town Council
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,057 days (13 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Leeds--Grenville Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Leeds--Grenville--Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
Died in office.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Leeds--Grenville Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2018-05-02
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2015-11-10 - 2017-07-19
Chief Opposition Whip 2015-11-10 - 2017-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus
2015-12-04 - 2017-08-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Gananoque Municipal Government Councillor
Twice elected to Gananoque Town Council
  -