Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

René Hamel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-02-09

Place of Birth:  Grand-Mère, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-12-16 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St-Maurice--Laflèche Bloc populaire canadien 1945-06-11 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche Independent 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc populaire canadien 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1952-07-16 - 1964-10-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint-Maurice Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1952-07-16 - 1964-10-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1952-07-16 - 1964-10-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Quebec 1960-07-05 - 1963-08-07
Minister of Municipal Affairs Quebec 1960-07-05 - 1961-12-20
Attorney General Quebec 1963-08-08 - 1964-10-30

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St-Maurice--Laflèche Bloc populaire canadien 1945-06-11 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche Independent 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc populaire canadien 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1952-07-16 - 1964-10-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint-Maurice Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1952-07-16 - 1964-10-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1952-07-16 - 1964-10-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour Quebec 1960-07-05 - 1963-08-07
Minister of Municipal Affairs Quebec 1960-07-05 - 1961-12-20
Attorney General Quebec 1963-08-08 - 1964-10-30