Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Guy Lauzon

Current Member of The House of Commons - Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-04-06

Place of Birth:  St. Andrew's West, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business manager, entrepreneur

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2521
  Fax: 613-996-2119
  Email: Guy.Lauzon@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

621 Pitt Street
Cornwall, Ontario
K6J 3R8
  Toll Free: 1-888-805-2513
  Phone: 613-937-3331
  Fax: 613-937-3251
  Email: Guy.Lauzon@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,259 days (14 years, 4 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2008-11-03 - 2015-11-04
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2006-03-06 - 2008-11-20
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

From lawbreaker to lawmaker. 2017. St. Andrews West, Ont.: Guy Lauzon;

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2521
  Fax: 613-996-2119
  Email: Guy.Lauzon@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

621 Pitt Street
Cornwall, Ontario
K6J 3R8
  Toll Free: 1-888-805-2513
  Phone: 613-937-3331
  Fax: 613-937-3251
  Email: Guy.Lauzon@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,259 days (14 years, 4 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2008-11-03 - 2015-11-04
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2006-03-06 - 2008-11-20
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Treasury Board Treasury Board 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

From lawbreaker to lawmaker. 2017. St. Andrews West, Ont.: Guy Lauzon;