Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Laurie Hawn, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-05-11

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broker, fighter pilot, businessman, investment counsellor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Edmonton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-25 - 2012-09-12
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
417 Combat Support Squadron

Operational Commander at Cold Lake.
Honorary Colonel 1994 - 1999
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served in Europe, the United States and Canada.

Retired with the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel.

Fighter pilot 1964 - 1994

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Oldest ordinary seaman afloat. FrontLine Defence. 4 (5):38 Sept./Oct. 2007

Rangers on patrol. FrontLine Defence. 6 (4):10-11 July/Aug. 2009

Dutch treat. Running Room Magazine. 15 (6):53 Nov./Dec. 2009

The Hornet stings without getting stung. Airforce. 5 (2) : 2ff Summer 1981

A Double-double Christmas... in Kandahar. FrontLine Defence. 5(1):8-13 Jan./Feb. 2008

Christmas: “Outside the wire”. FrontLine Defence. 4 (1):8-11 Jan./Feb. 2007

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Edmonton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Edmonton Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-25 - 2012-09-12
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
417 Combat Support Squadron

Operational Commander at Cold Lake.
Honorary Colonel 1994 - 1999
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served in Europe, the United States and Canada.

Retired with the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel.

Fighter pilot 1964 - 1994

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Oldest ordinary seaman afloat. FrontLine Defence. 4 (5):38 Sept./Oct. 2007

Rangers on patrol. FrontLine Defence. 6 (4):10-11 July/Aug. 2009

Dutch treat. Running Room Magazine. 15 (6):53 Nov./Dec. 2009

The Hornet stings without getting stung. Airforce. 5 (2) : 2ff Summer 1981

A Double-double Christmas... in Kandahar. FrontLine Defence. 5(1):8-13 Jan./Feb. 2008

Christmas: “Outside the wire”. FrontLine Defence. 4 (1):8-11 Jan./Feb. 2007